E-Mail Us
Burke Inc.

Is using a Non-Certified bed worth risking a $70,000 Fine & 6 Month Jail Sentence?

 

In the U.S. the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (O.S.H.A) requires a safety mark from a Nationally Recognized Laboratory (N.R.T.L.) for equipment used in a public facility.

Under Federal Law 29 CFR 1910.399 Section 17A, OSHA has the aurthority to impose a fine of $70,000 per piece of non-certified equipment, and under Section 17E OSHA may impose a jail sentence of up to six months. Section 17G allows additional fines and even imprisonment for parties found guilty of false certification.

The fact that OSHA does not usually police these requirements unless there is an accident is why people are not aware of the requirements.

 

Burke, Inc.
1800 Merriam Lane
Kansas City, Kansas 66106
1-800-255-4147

 

 


 

 
 
 
 
    © BurkeBariatric.com 2000-2008